Website Privacy Policy

BCH Digital Limited respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy policy will explain how our organisation uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

 

How to contact us

If you have any questions about the BCH Digital Limited privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or, you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at gdpr@bchdigital.com

Call us on 0330 0949 144

Write to us at BCH Digital Limited, 127 Portland Street Manchester, M1 4PZ

 

Company Registration

BCH Digital is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office.  Reference ZA213439. 

Please see https://ico.org.uk/ESDWebPages/Entry/ZA213439 for up to date listing information.

 

What data do we collect?

BCH Digital collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (name, email, address, phone number)

  • Your visits to our websites including pages visited, browser information, IP address, referral source and geographical location.

 

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you

  • Register online or place an order for any of our products or services.

  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

 

How will we use your data?

We collect your data so that we can

  • Process your order and manage your account.

  • Supply you with any information or documents requested

  • Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like

  • Perform analytics on website visits and page views

 

All data is processed in the United Kingdom in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).  Any processing of that data is performed under a 'Consent Basis' as permitted under GDPR Article 6(1)(d) and only in accordance with the purpose for which you provided it to us.

We will not share your data with third parties. Outside of this, we tell you we will unless required to do so for legal reasons, or if requested to do so by an appropriate authority.

 

How do we store your data?

Any data you provide is stored securely on our servers with restricted access.

This website uses Transport Layer Security (TLS) to encrypt any data you supply to us.  Whilst there are many safeguards to protect your data, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.  Therefore, you should be aware that any data you transmit is done at your own risk.

BCH Digital Limited will keep your data only for the period it remains relevant.  Once this period has expired, we will securely delete your information.

 

What are your data protection rights?

By using this website, you are consenting to BCH Digital Limited storing and processing your data as described in this policy.  In accordance with GDPR, you have the following rights:

The right to access – You have the right to request of BCH Digital Limited, copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that BCH Digital Limited correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request BCH Digital Limited to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that BCH Digital Limited erases your personal data under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that BCH Digital Limited restricts the processing of your personal data under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to BCH Digitals Limited’s processing of your personal data under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that BCH Digital Limited transfers the data we have collected to another organisation or directly to you under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact BCH Digital Limited using the methods listed under 'Contact Us'.

 

Cookies#

Cookies are small text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our website, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technologies.

For further information, visit https://www.allaboutcookies.org

 

How do we use cookies?

BCH Digital Limited uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in.

  • Understanding how you arrived at our website and navigate it.

 

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies; however, our website uses the following:

  • Functionality – BCH Digital Limited uses these cookies so that we recognise you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies; the above website tells you how to remove and block cookies from your browser. Blocking cookies on our website may have a negative impact on your ability to use the website and services.

 

Privacy policies of other websites

This website contains links to third party sites which are not affiliated with BCH Digital Limited it any way.  These sites may collect, and process information provided by you in accordance with their own policies.  Please review their policies regarding privacy and GDPR before submitting any personal information to them.

 

Changes to our privacy policy

BCH Digital Limited keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 02/07/2020.

© 2020 MyRound by BCH Digital